News & Events
  • STEM-AI & Runlinc based Teaching & Learning Methodology collaborated with STEMSEL Foundation, Australia
  • Chairman 'Cavalier' Dr.M.S.Mathivanan has received Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Award
  • Recognized by UGC under section 2(f) of 12(B)
  • SSM Incubator Centre approved by MSME.
  • EDC recognized by Ministry of Science & Technology.
  • Japanese Language Training
B.E Electronics & Communication Engineering - Value Added Programes
Value Added Programs

Professional Diploma in Embedded system design offered by SSM International Academy and Open University Malaysia to the students and faculty members.

List of National & International Conference / Workshops / Symposiums / Seminars
S.No Name of the Event Period Organizing Secretary Chief guest name, designation & organization
01 Faculty Development Programme on Digital Signal Processing 22nd May to 3rd June, 2006 Mr.T.Balaji Dr.M.Madeshwaran, Director, PSNA College of Engineering, Dindigul
02 Workshop on TV and VCD Servicing 26th to 30th Dec, 2006 Mr.T.Balaji Mr.S.Tamilselvan, JP Electronics,Salem.
03 National level technical symposium - FLAIR’07 March’2007 Ms.K.A.Uma Maheswari Mr. Baskaran, Taleema Electronics, Salem.
04 National level technical symposium- FLAIR’08 29th Feb, 1st March, 2008 Ms.K.A.Uma Maheswari Mr. Srinivas Chakravarthy, HCL Technologies
05 Ist National conference on communication & Signal processing (NCCSP’09) 21st March, 2009 Mr.J.Jagan pradeep Mr.Prasanth Nair, IT Department, Amritha Institute of Technology.
Mr.Gangadharan, Chairman,IETE-TamilNadu(South Region).
06 AICTE sponsored staff development program on Embedded System 8th June-20th June, 2009 Mr.J.Jagan pradeep Christy Manoraj, Professor, Dept of EEE, GCE, Salem
07 Seminar on embedded systems 7th August, 2009 Mr.M.Vijaykumar, Mrs.K.Vinaya Mr.S. Thirumurugan, Branch incharge, Emnano technologies, Perundurai
08 National level technical symposium- FLAIR’09 11th September, 2009 Mr.J.Jagan pradeep Mr.V.Esakimuthu, Senior Project Manager, Tech Mahindra
09 Workshop On Cathode ray oscilloscope, power supply & function generator servicing (for lab technicians) 17th September to 19th September, 2009 Mr.J.Jagan pradeep, Mr.K.Balaji Mr.Periyasamy, Gurudev engineering services, Erode
10 2nd National conference on communication & Signal processing (NCCSP’10) 12th March, 2010 Mr.J.Jagan pradeep, Mrs.V.Sharmila Raj Mr.Prasanth Nair, IT Department, Amritha Institute of Technology.
11 National level technical symposium - FLAIR’10 30th September, 2010 Mr.J.Jagan pradeep Mr.R.Balaji, Director, ICON Microcircuits & software technologies Pvt.Ltd, chennai.
12 3rd National conference on communication & Signal processing (NCCSP’11) 11th March, 2011 Mr.J.Jagan pradeep Ms.Arpita , Mitra, National Marketing Manager, Coreel Technologies, Bangalore
13 International Conference on Computer, Communication and Signal Processing (ICCCSP’11) 21st to 23rd September, 2011 Mr.J.Jagan pradeep, Mr.G.K.Jakir Hussain Mr.Suresh, Srinivasan, Associate Director, Test Engineering Head-INDIA, VIRTUSA - Chennai
Guest Lecture Programs
S.No Name of the Event Period Organizing Secretary Chief guest name, designation & organization
01 Guest lecture on Recent trends in telecommunications 20th Feb, 2008 Mr.P.Loganath Mr.T.R.Arumugam, DGM, BSNL, Erode
02 Guest lecture on communication skills 21st Feb,2008 Mr.P.Loganath Mr.C.Krishnamoorthy, Ebillient technologies pvt ltd, Delhi
03 Guest lecture on personality development,Industrial awareness and carrer objective 30th july, 2008 Mr.P.Loganath. Mr.N. Kumar, MD, Vashist technologies, coimbatore.
Dr. S.K. Nagarajah, Lecturer, Dept of business administration, Annamalai university, Chidambaram
04 Guest lecture on Basics of electronics 9th Jan, 2009 Mr.P.Thangaraj Dr. S. Muthan,Prof / ECE, College of engineering,Guindy campus, Anna university, chennai
05 Guest lecture on Demo program on soft skills 10th July, 2009 Mr.P.Thangaraj Ms. Latha. Trichy
06 Guest lecture on VLSI seminar presentation 14th July, 2009 Mr.P.Thangaraj Mr.R. Senthil kumar, VLSI programmer
07 Guest lecture on MAINFRAME training and placement opportunities 27th August, 2009 Mr.M.Vijaykumar, Mrs.K.Vinaya Mr.V. Ramamoorthy, Head placement officer,
Mr. P.R. Rajesh, Business development manager, ProEd training pvt ltd,Banglore
08 Guest lecture on Introduction to time institution (MBA entrance test)
Workshops Organized
Academic Year Program topic Date Resource Person
2009-2010 Java 29th June 2009 Mr. C.Senthil Murugan, Prowis Technologies, Komarapalayam
2009-2010 J2EE, Dot NET 3rd July 2009 Mr. D.Dhinesh Kumar, CSC, Komarapalayam
2009-2010 Dot NET 20th Oct 2009 Mr. V.Gopinath & J.Ramkumar, SRM Info Tech, Chennai
2009-2010 Soft skill Training 9th Jan 2010 Mrs. S.Umadevi, Topzhere, Chennai
2009-2010 Aptitude Training 19th Feb 2010 Mr. K.V.Sriram, Aim Education,Chennai
2010-2011 The Latest Technology In
Hardware and Hands On Training
On Assembling PC
31st Aug 2010 Mr. R.M.Selvakumar, Connect Infosys, Chennai
2010-2011 Placement Training 8th Feb 2011 Mr. K.Aravindan, S.S.M.C.E, Komarapalayam
2011-2012 Technical Language Training 18th June 2011 Mr. Balaji, Versatile Softwares Ltd
2011-2012 Interview tips 30th July 2011 Mr. S.Harishankar, Infosys,Chennai
2011-2012 Interview tips 17.09.2011 Mr. Srinath, Infosys, Hydrabad

a greate place for right education...
Home
About SSM
Academic
Placement
Facilities
SSM Webmail
SSM Community Radio
Contact Us
Location Map
Developed by : iamnmohan@gmail.com